This article is subscriber-only content. To get access to this and the rest of Kansas.com, subscribe or sign in.

Thanks for reading! To enjoy this article and more, please subscribe or sign in.

Unlimited Digital Access

$1.99 for 1 month

Subscribe with Google

$1.99 for 1 month

Let Google manage your subscription and billing.

By subscribing, you are agreeing to the Kansas.com's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
No thanks, go back

Are you a subscriber and unable to read this article? You may need to upgrade. Click here to go to your account and learn more.

Varsity Basketball

All-Class basketball: Meet the Eagle’s picks for the top players in Kansas

 

This year’s high school basketball postseason ended early, but The Wichita Eagle has selected its All-Class teams.

After coaches’ nominations and further evaluations of film and statistics from Class 6A to 1A, boys and girls, here are the top players in Kansas from the 2019-20 season.

Class 6A Boys

Player of the Year

Sterling Gaston-Chapman, Campus, Jr.

Coach of the Year

David Gonzalez, JC Harmon

First Team

Jack Chapman, Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

Cougar Downing, Olathe West, Sr.

Sterling Gaston-Chapman, Campus, Jr.

Jackie Johnson, Wichita Southeast, Jr.

Lonell Lane, JC Harmon, Jr.

Second Team

Steele Gaston-Chapman, Campus, Sr.

Markell Hood, Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

Thomas King, Campus, Sr.

Zeke Mayo, Lawrence, Jr.

Shawn Warrior, Campus, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Nick Arensberg, Shawnee Mission East, Sr.

Joe Berry, Washburn Rural, Jr.

Nick Bonner, Derby, Sr.

Owen Braxmeyer, Manhattan, Jr.

Keither Florence, Campus, Jr.

Ben Fritz, Blue Valley Northwest, Jr.

Devonshe Harden, Topeka, Sr.

Micah Jacques, Wichita Southeast, Sr.

Bryce Johnson, Lawrence, Sr.

Daylan Jones, Wichita East, Jr.

Noah Krueger, Washburn Rural, Sr.

Alston Mason, Blue Valley Northwest, Jr.

DK Middleton, Free State, Sr.

Andrew Orr, Blue Valley North, Jr.

Isaac Patterson, Blue Valley North, Jr.

Mayson Quartlebaum, Lawrence, Sr.

KT Ramey, Olathe North, Sr.

Aidan Shaw, Blue Valley, So.

Jack Sheplak, Blue Valley North, Jr.

Omar Stanley, Blue Valley West, Sr.

King Sutton, Topeka, Sr.

Tre Washington, Derby, Sr.

Fontaine Williams, Wichita East, So.

Class 6A Girls

Player of the Year

Katie Horyna, Liberal, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Jodie Karsak, Derby

First Team

Nijaree Cannady, Topeka, So.

Katie Horyna, Liberal, Sr.

Machia Mullens, Liberal, Sr.

Sydney Nilles, Derby, Sr.

Kiki Smith, Topeka, Fr.

Second Team

Taylor Jameson, Wichita Heights, Sr.

Elylia Love, Olathe North, Sr.

Laniah Randle, Wichita Heights, Jr.

Kennedy Taylor, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Jr.

Zyanna Walker, Wichita Heights, So.

Honorable Mention

Ozi Ajekwu, Lawrence, Jr. double-double

Maryn Archer, Derby, Fr.

Addy Brown, Derby, Fr.

Shannon Clarke, Free State, Jr.

Bailey Collar, Olathe West, Jr.

Sofia Copeland, Olathe North, So.

Zanaa Cordis, Manhattan, Sr.

Brooklyn Deleye, Washburn Rural, Fr.

Saige Grampas, Shawnee Mission Northwest, So.

Ariyana Grassity, Topeka, Sr.

Kacey Hamilton, Washburn Rural, Sr.

Molly Kaemmer, Olathe East, Sr.

Katelyn Kennedy, Derby, Jr.

Caely Kesten, Free State, Sr.

Emma Krueger, Washburn Rural, So.

S’Mya Nichols, Shawnee Mission West, Fr.

Aloera Ostermann, Manhattan, Sr.

Gabbie Posch, Hutchinson, Sr.

Sophie Reed, Olathe South, Sr.

Aubrey Rogers, Olathe East, So.

Jaidyn Schomp, Derby, Jr.

Lilly Smith, Topeka, Jr.

Cayanna Stanley, Wichita Heights, So.

Kisa Unruh, Dodge City, Jr.

Lacy Whitcomb, Shawnee Mission South, Sr.

Dani Winslow, Olathe South, Sr.

Class 5A Boys

Player of the Year

Xavier Bell, Andover Central, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Mike McBride, Basehor-Linwood

First Team

Xavier Bell, Andover Central, Sr.

Cory Davila, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.

Jack Johnson, Andover, Jr.

Tanner Mans, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Jordan Vincent, Eisenhower, Sr.

Second Team

Jordan Brown, Basehor-Linwood, So.

Blake Danitschek, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Jr.

Gavyn Elkamil, Pittsburg, Sr.

Alex Littlejohn, Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Connor Younger, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Trevion Alexander, Topeka West, Jr.

Elijah Brooks, Topeka West, So.

Jakob Byrne, Valley Center, Sr.

Javon Grant, Pittsburg, Jr.

Jacob Hanna, Maize, Jr.

Nick Hogan, Eisenhower, Jr.

Eli Isaacs, Valley Center, Jr.

Harper Jonas, Andover, Sr.

Josh Jordan, Salina South, Jr.

Carson Kieffer, Hays, So.

Alex Krogmeier, Newton, Sr.

Enrique Lankford, Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Keeshawn Mason, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

Trevor McBride, Basehor-Linwood, So.

TJ Nunnery, Hays, Jr.

CJ Powell, Topeka Highland Park, Jr.

Trey Reid, Maize South, Sr.

Dylan Ruder, Hays, Sr.

Justin Schneider, Emporia, Jr.

Alex Schremmer, Great Bend, Sr.

Dalyn Schwarz, Hays, Jr.

Charles Snyder, Emporia, Jr.

Ethan Stewart, Eisenhower, Sr.

Cody Stufflebean, McPherson, Sr.

Jerome Washington, Andover Central, Sr.

Class 5A Girls

Player of the Year

Grace Pyle, McPherson, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Stana Jefferson, Andover Central

First Team

Beatrice Culliton, St. Thomas Aquinas, So.

Brittany Harshaw, Andover Central, So.

Grace Pyle, McPherson, Jr.

Camryn Turner, Topeka Seaman, Jr.

Katie Wagner, Maize South, Sr.

Second Team

Kassidy Beam, McPherson, Jr.

Kade Hackerott, Goddard, Sr.

Molly Hartnett, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Mackenzie Shupe, De Soto, Sr.

Bailey Wilborn, Andover Central, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Ella Anciaux, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Jr.

Chloe Carter, Topeka Seaman, Sr.

Cassie Cooks, McPherson, Sr.

Camille Evans, KC Schlagle, Sr.

Kamryn Farris, Lansing, So.

Kyla Frenchers, Maize, So.

Adell Gore, Basehor-Linwood, Jr.

Sydney Holmes, Maize, Jr.

Aubrie Kierscht, Salina Central, So.

Emily Laham, Maize, Sr.

Lucy Lally, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.

Baylee Miller, Maize, Jr.

Jaden Newfarmer, Andover Central, Jr.

Cassie Onwugbufor, Maize, Sr.

Katelynn Ostronic, De Soto, Jr.

Jordyn Rowe, Sumner Academy, Jr.

Emma Ruddle, McPherson, Sr.

Isabel Sibert, Basehor-Linwood, Jr.

Amiah Simmons, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

Madison Skelton, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

Ellie Stearns, Andover Central, So.

Brooke Sullivan, Goddard, Jr.

Ishante Suttington, KC Schlagle, Sr.

Sydney Watts, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fr.

Tylieea Wallace, KC Schlagle, Jr.

Class 4A Boys

Player of the Year

Tamar Bates, KC Piper, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Jake Sims, Augusta

First Team

Tamar Bates, KC Piper, Jr.

Easton Hunter, Andale, Sr.

Jaren Jackson, Augusta, Sr.

Mark Mitchell, Bishop Miege, So.

Dariq Williams, Parsons, Sr.

Second Team

Trey Abasolo, Mulvane, Jr.

Max Alexander, Buhler, Jr.

Koby Campbell, Rose Hill, Sr.

Daquan Johnson, Parsons, Sr.

Kobe Johnson, Ottawa, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Christian Arndt, KC Piper, Sr.

Kaleb Becker, Abilene, So.

Travis Beetch, Abilene, Sr.

Baron Biermann, Andale, Sr.

Dallas Bond, Tonganoxie, Jr.

Ty Bowman, Chanute, Sr.

Landon Carson, Iola, Jr.

Zach Davidson, Augusta, Sr.

Aaron Galindo, Ulysses, Jr.

Matthew Garber, Baldwin, Sr.

Tanner Hecht, Wamego, Jr.

Zavier Hernandez, Atchison, Jr.

CJ Horton, Fort Scott, Sr.

Ethan Jameson, Labette County, Sr.

Cal Leonard, Iola, Sr.

Davion Lewis, Independence, Sr.

Ezekiel Lyons, Parsons, Sr.

Connor MacDonald, Nickerson, Sr.

Jaden McGrath, Indepedence, Sr.

Drew Nicholson, Hoisington, Jr.

Jack Nilles, Andale, Sr.

Nathan Smith, Labette County, Sr.

Taybor Vetter, Wamego, Sr.

Lance Walker, Ulysses, Jr.

Class 4A Girls

Player of the Year

Payton Verhulst, Bishop Miege, Jr.

Coach of the Year

John McLean, Nickerson

First Team

Clara Edwards, Clay Center, Jr.

Harper Schreiner, Eudora, So.

Evelyn Vazquez, KC Piper, Jr.

Ashton Verhulst, Bishop Miege, Sr.

Payton Verhulst, Bishop Miege, Jr.

Second Team

Kori Babcock, Chanute, Jr.

Ava Jones, Nickerson, Fr.

McKenna Kirkpatrick, Chapman, Sr.

Morgan Stout, Nickerson, Sr.

Ali Vigil, KC Piper, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Grace Banes, KC Piper, Sr.

Ashlynn Bledsoe, Chapman, Sr.

Josie Boyle, Baldwin, Sr.

Anna Burnett, Baldwin, Sr.

Carli Carlson, Clearwater, Fr.

Ayreona Carter, KC Piper, Sr.

Kimalee Cook, Circle, Jr.

Mallory Cowman, Circle, Sr.

McKenzie Fairchild, Andale, Fr.

Jenna Harvey, Baldwin, Jr.

Faith Haussler, Holton, Sr.

Reagan Hiebert, Eudora, Sr.

Riley Hiebert, Eudora, Sr.

Maggie Knoblauch, Andale, Sr.

Lexi Liby, Clay Center, Sr.

Trinity McDow, Paola, Sr.

Josie McLean, Nickerson, Sr.

Madelyn Melton, Louisburg, Jr.

Madison Ontjes, Nickerson, Sr.

Alivia Owens, Buhler, Sr.

Sophia Purcell, Topeka Hayden, Sr.

Emily Randall, Winfield, Sr.

Saydee Tanking, Holton, Jr.

Ali Zeka, Wellington, So.

Class 3A Boys

Player of the Year

Gradey Dick, Collegiate, So.

Coach of the Year

Mitch Fiegel, Collegiate

First Team

Wyatt Carmichael, Haven, Sr.

Gradey Dick, Collegiate, So.

Vincent Palen, Beloit, Sr.

Cason Richardson, Hesston, So.

Nahcs Wahwassuck, Royal Valley, So.

Second Team

Patrick Cassidy, Columbus, Sr.

Hunter Davis, Lakin, Jr.

Connor Haviland, Humboldt, Sr.

Camdyn Melchiori, Caney Valley, Sr.

Brett Sarwinski, Galena, So.

Honorable Mention

Sonnie Altman, Lakin, Sr.

Wyatt Angell, Hugoton, Jr.

Henry Cole, Goodland, Sr.

Haden Daharsh, Hugoton, Jr.

Gabe Garber, Sabetha, Sr.

Blake Farmer, Perry-Lecompton, Sr.

Gavin Hooper, Cherryvale, Sr.

Caden Hurla, St. Mary’s, Sr.

Carson Jacobs, Hays TMP, Sr.

Jace Kaminska, Caney Valley, Sr.

Brady Klotz, Royal Valley, So.

Tyler Little, Galena, Fr.

Bryce Mason, Beloit, Sr.

Trey McClure, Lyons, Jr.

Mason Perez, Larned, Sr.

Hayden Pile, Frontenac, Sr.

Jackson Schulte, Hays TMP, Jr.

Ty Sides, Phillipsburg, Jr.

Trey Richey, Caney Valley, Sr.

Chance Sanger, Larned, Sr.

Abe Siebenmorgan, Maur Hill, Sr.

Clavin Stapp, Colby, Sr.

Jackson Stoppel, Holcomb, Sr.

Cole Thornton, Collegiate, Sr.

Dawson Zenger, Rock Creek, Jr.

Class 3A Girls

Player of the Year

Kylee Scheer, Cheney, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Derek Schutte, Halstead

First Team

Karenna Gerber, Halstead, Jr.

Alleigh Kramer, Nemaha Central, Sr.

Faith Paramore, Haven, Sr.

Kylee Scheer, Cheney, Jr.

Taryn Sides, Phillipsburg, Fr.

Second Team

Austin Broadie, Trinity Academy, Jr.

Karma Fields, Frontenac, Jr.

Elise Kaiser, Hesston, Sr.

Hannah Macke, Nemaha Central, Jr.

Emily Weathers, Scott City, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Deemi Aamold, Wellsville, Sr.

Heather Arnett, Frontenac, So.

Delaney Barnes, Baxter Springs, Sr.

Kristin Biltoft, Jefferson West, So.

Emilee Escareno, Eureka, Sr.

Jaya Esquibel, Lakin, Jr.

Abbi Good, Council Grove, Sr.

Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, Fr.

Tessa Hauser, Norton, Jr. 16.0

Maggie Hughes, Sabetha, Sr.

Rayna Jasper, Anderson County, Jr.

Shea Larson, Beloit, Sr.

Brynn McCormick, Scott City, So.

Jessica Meier, Beloit, Sr.

Mariah Monroy, Cherryvale, Jr.

Kaleigh O’Brien, Halstead, Fr.

Chazni Ptacek, Eureka, Jr.

Lyndi Rumford, Scott City, Sr.

Mia Sarwinski, Galena, Fr.

Karsyn Schlesener, Southeast of Saline, So.

Melinna Schumann, Sabetha, Jr.

Hayden Serna, Osage City, Jr.

Dani Staats, Pratt, Sr.

Jill Stephens, Colby, Sr.

Courtney Stone, Santa Fe Trail, Jr.

Sarah Thompson, Riley County, Sr.

Karsyn Youngblood, Columbus, Sr.

Class 2A Boys

Player of the Year

Zach Bloch, Bishop Seabury, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Jonathan Raney, Bishop Seabury

First Team

Cameron Beardsley, Valley Heights, Jr.

Zach Bloch, Bishop Seabury, Jr.

Jared Casey, Plainville, Sr.

Cameron Heiman, Northern Heights, Sr.

Tyus Wilson, Sterling, Jr.

Second Team

Sam Fisher, Pratt-Skyline, Sr.

Steve Fisher, Pratt-Skyline, Sr.

Stavian Jones, Bishop Seabury, Jr.

Horlan Obioha, Hoxie, Jr.

Eli Wiseman, Belle Plaine, Jr

Honorable Mention

Tayshawn Barfield, McLouth, Sr.

Tim Bible, Belle Plaine, Jr.

Mark Bogner, Erie, Jr.

Devin Catlin, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Sr.

Jace Doerksen, Inman, So.

Tyler Dreiling, Garden Plain, Jr.

Britton Dutton, Ellinwood, Fr.

Zachary Eck, Ellis, Sr.

Brady Frickey, Ellis, Jr.

David Hammeke, Ellinwood, Sr.

Lucas Hammeke, Hutchinson Trinity, Jr.

Tate Herrenbruck, Sacred Heart, Sr.

Jake Harvey, Uniontown, Jr.

Dameion Hatten, Sedan, So.

Braden Heins, Northern Heights, So.

Austin Hilton, Belle Plaine, Jr.

Devin Loudermilk, West Elk, Jr.

Philippe Manga, Hutchinson Trinity, Jr.

Kade Melvin, Norton, Sr.

Brady Myers, Sterling, Sr.

Matt Pauly, Garden Plain, Sr.

Matthew Potucek, Hillsboro, So.

Tee Preisner, Northern Heights, Sr.

Brekyn Ratzlaff, Hillsboro, Fr.

Brance Ware, Jayhawk-Linn, Sr.

Theron Wedel, Medicine Lodge, So.

Class 2A Girls

Player of the Year

Ehlaina Hartman, Spearville, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Andrew Kempke, Spearville

First Team

Aubree Dewey, Plainville, Sr.

Ehlaina Hartman, Spearville, Sr.

Autymn Schreiner, Wabaunsee, Sr.

Lili Shubert, Trego, Jr.

Josie Weishaar, Jefferson County North, Sr.

Second Team

Kylie Dohl, Jackson Heights, Sr.

Kara Koester, Conway Springs, Sr.

Madelyne Koop, West Elk, Jr.

Khylee Massey, Northern Heights, Sr.

Sam Vermetten, Valley Heights, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kali Briar, Sterling, So.

Malgosia Byczkowska, Independent, Jr.

Ally Cochran, Sacred Heart, Sr.

Madelynn Collins, Yates Center, Sr.

Kaitlin Crossland, St. Mary’s Colgan, Jr.

Alissa Heskamp, Spearville, Sr.

Makenzie Higgs, Chase County, Sr.

Landry Hinkson, Chase County, Sr.

Kennedy Horacek, Garden Plain, Sr.

Danielle Howard, Uniontown, So.

Madelyn Hutley, Wabaunsee, Sr.

Karleigh Schoenberger, Uniontown, Jr.

Maddie Kramer, Erie, Jr.

Jordyn Lowrie, Oakley, Sr.

Amaya Marlatt, Jackson Heights, Jr.

Megan McClendon, West Elk, Sr.

Alli Puetz, Garden Plain, Jr.

Railey Robertson, Southeast-Cherokee, Jr.

Carrie Roe, Herington, Jr.

Caliegh Smart, Northern Heights, Jr.

Megan Strait, Wabaunsee, Sr.

Charlotte Taylor, Independent, Sr.

Catherine Toerber, Valley Heights, So.

Emma Toerber, Valley Heights, Jr.

Emma Yungeberg, Valley Heights, So.

Class 1A Boys

Player of the Year

Jayden Garrison, Little River, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Clint Kinnamon, St. John

First Team

Quinn Buessing, Axtell, Sr.

Jayden Garrison, Little River, Jr.

Tanner Halling, St. John, Sr.

Deven McEwen, Lebo, Jr.

Chase Wiebe, Berean Academy, Jr.

Second Team

Brody Barr, Blue Valley, Sr.

Kobe Hoover, Washington County, Jr.

Brayden Sadler, Udall, Sr.

Aaron Skidmore, South Gray, Jr.

Steele Wolters, Osborne, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Owen Alexander, South Central, Sr.

Kaden Bradstreet, Dighton, Sr.

Jaxson Brandl, Greeley County, Fr.

Taylor Cable, Ness City, So.

Garret Dalinghaus, Frankfort, Sr.

Brady Deges, South Gray, So.

Zach Dugger, Berean Academy, Sr.

Avery Gatzemeyer, Valley Falls, So.

Grant Gillum, Meade, Sr.

Chase Harrison, Madison/Hamilton, Jr.

Kamble Haverkamp, Centralia, Sr.

Andrew Hills, Oxford, Sr.

Ethan Hildebrand, Stafford, Sr.

Zac Koontz, Berean Academy, Sr.

Tuck Lang, Minneola, Sr.

Tyler Lockhart, Valley Falls, Sr.

Ethan Means, Stockton, Jr.

Hunter Morgan, La Crosse, Sr.

Kaden Ott, Lebo, Sr.

Scott Price, Bucklin, Jr.

Levi Salmans, Hodgeman County, Jr.

Vance Shewey, Meade, Jr.

Drew Stutesman, Madison/Hamilton, So.

Noah Williams, Rock Hills, Sr.

Cooper Wolf, South Haven, Jr.

Cooper Zenger, Kiowa County, Sr.

Class 1A Girls

Player of the Year

Emily Ryan, Central Plains, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Pat Stiles, Central Plains

First Team

Lauryn Dubbert, St. Johns/Tipton, Jr.

Tianna Lohse, Hanover, Sr.

Morgan Meyers, Cunningham, Jr.

Emily Ryan, Central Plains, Sr.

Maddie Wiltse, Otis-Bison, Sr.

Second Team

Katie Coomes, St. Paul, Sr.

Neleh Davis, Olpe, Sr.

Brennan Kirchoff, Thunder Ridge, Sr.

Hannah Reidy, Rural Vista, Sr.

Christy Wiebe, South Gray, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Cora Anderson, Otis-Bison, Sr.

Kristen Beckmon, Rawlins County, Sr.

Rylee Beckmon, Crest, Sr.

Maya Bishop, Olpe, Jr.

Samantha Blundell, Chetopa, Sr.

Kennen Brandt, Frankfort, Sr.

Mariah Broxterman, Frankfort, Jr.

Brittany Byers, South Haven, Sr.

Addi Crites, Central Plains, Sr.

Lauren Donner, Flinthills, So.

Megan Giffin, Burlingame, Jr.

Shae Griffin, Stockton, Sr.

Marley Heins, Olpe, Jr.

Kelsey Hett, Centre, Sr.

Aubree Holloran, Crest, Jr.

Sierra Jellison, South Central, So.

Brooklyn Jones, Lebo, Fr.

Kaylee Kauffman, Hutchinson Central Christian, Fr.

Trinity Lutters, Osborne, Fr.

Kassidy Nixon, Central Plains, So.

Emmy Punches, Burlingame, Jr.

Avery Rosenhagen, Norwich, Jr.

Delaney Rugan, Central Plains, Sr.

Grace Sabatka, Cheylin, Sr.

Abi Schmidt, Caldwell, Sr.

Macy Smith, Olpe, Jr.

Cadlee Stallbaumer, Hanover, Sr.

Brooke Wiebe, Berean Academy, Sr.

Daelyn Winters, Burlingame, So.

Brookyn Zoeller, Blue Valley (Randolph), Sr.

BEHIND OUR REPORTING

Postseason honors selection

The Wichita Eagle’s postseason honors selection process is a combination of coaches’ comments, personal evaluation from sports reporter Hayden Barber and coaches nominations via All-State ballots. Postseason successes are heavily weighed.

Local news has never been more important
#ReadLocal

Subscribe for unlimited digital access to the news that matters to your community.

#readlocal
MORE VARSITY BASKETBALL
Copyright Commenting Policy Privacy Policy Terms of Service