Maize South traveled to Andover Central’s home field to beat the Jaguars 23-13 and win the regional title. (Video by Fernando Salazar/The Wichita Eagle) fsalazar@wichitaeagle.com
Maize South traveled to Andover Central’s home field to beat the Jaguars 23-13 and win the regional title. (Video by Fernando Salazar/The Wichita Eagle) fsalazar@wichitaeagle.com

Varsity Football

The Varsity Kansas high school football Week 9 rankings (Oct. 28)

By Taylor Eldridge

teldridge@wichitaeagle.com

October 28, 2017 10:29 AM

UPDATED October 29, 2017 10:02 AM

Overall Top 10

1. Bishop Miege 9-0 (1)

2. Free State 9-0 (2)

3. Goddard 9-0 (3)

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for a free 30 day free trial of unlimited digital access.

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 8-1 (4)

5. Derby 8-1 (5)

6. SM East 8-1 (6)

7. Bishop Carroll 8-1 (7)

8. Wichita Northwest 8-1 (8)

9. Topeka 8-1 (9)

10. Manhattan 8-1 (10)

Class 6A

1. Free State 9-0 (1)

2. Derby 8-1 (2)

3. SM East 8-1 (3)

4. Wichita Northwest 8-1 (4)

5. Topeka 8-1 (5)

Others: Blue Valley 6-3, BV North 5-4, Campus 5-4, Garden City 7-2, Lawrence 5-4, Manhattan 8-1, Olathe East 5-4.

Class 5A

1. Goddard 9-0 (1)

2. Aquinas 8-1 (2)

3. Carroll 8-1 (3)

4. Maize 8-1 (4)

5. St. James 7-2 (5)

Others: Andover 5-4, Kapaun 6-3, KC Schlagle 9-0, Mill Valley 5-4, Pittsburg 7-2, Shawnee Heights 7-2, Wichita Heights 6-3.

Class 4A I

1. Miege 9-0 (1)

2. Andale 9-0 (3)

3. De Soto 8-1 (2)

4. Maize South 8-1 (4)

5. McPherson 8-1 (5)

Others: Basehor-Linwood 7-2, Buhler 7-2, Fort Scott 7-2, Labette County 8-1, Mulvane 6-3, Paola 7-2, Tonganoxie 9-0.

Class 4A II

1. Scott City 9-0 (1)

2. Holcomb 8-1 (2)

3. Smoky Valley 8-1 (4)

4. Nickerson 7-2 (5)

5. Topeka Hayden 5-4 (NR)

Others: Clay Center 6-3, Colby 6-3, Collegiate 5-4, Columbus 7-2, Frontenac 6-3, Holton 6-3, Pratt 7-2 (3),.

Class 3A

1. Nemaha Central 9-0 (1)

2. Phillipsburg 9-0 (2)

3. Silver Lake 9-0 (3)

4. Conway Springs 9-0 (4)

5. Galena 9-0 (5)

Others: Cheney 7-2, Cimarron 7-2, Garden Plain 7-2, Hesston 6-3, Humboldt 7-2, Jayhawk-Linn 8-1, Marysville 8-1, Riley County 7-2, Sabetha 8-1, Wellsville 8-1.

Class 2-1A

1. Smith Center 8-1 (3)

2. Jefferson North 9-0 (2)

3. Lyndon 8-1 (1)

4. Pittsburg-Colgan 7-2 (NR)

5. Olpe 7-2 (NR)

Others: Centralia 7-2, Elkhart 7-2, Ell-Saline 7-1 (4), Jackson Heights 8-1 (5), La Crosse 6-3, Plainville 6-3, Valley Heights 7-2.

8-Man I

1. Burlingame 9-0 (1)

2. Spearville 9-0 (2)

3. West Elk 9-0 (3)

4. Osborne 8-1 (4)

5. St. Francis 7-1 (5)

Others: Central Plains 8-1, Clifton-Clyde 7-1, Hoxie 8-1, Little River 7-2, Satanta 7-2, Sedan 6-3, South Gray 7-2, St. Paul 8-1, Victoria 7-2.

8-Man II

1. Hanover 9-0 (1)

2. Pike Valley 9-0 (2)

3. Hutch Central Christian 9-0 (3)

4. Otis-Bison 8-1 (4)

5. Rock Hills 8-1 (NR)

Others: Caldwell 8-1, Dighton 7-2, Hodgeman County 7-2 (5), Northern Valley 7-2, South Barber 8-1, Sylvan-Lucas 8-1, Waverly 8-1.

Andover vs. Valley Center highlights

Andover beat Valley Center 29-27 to advance in the Class 5A playoffs.

Grant Cohen / correspondent

Junction City beats Wichita West 28-21

Junction City beats Wichita West 28-21 in the Class 6A playoffs.

Charley Chaney / correspondent