Wichita Southeast’s Israel Barnes (1) is a first-team All-Class 6A boys basketball selection by The Eagle. File photo
Wichita Southeast’s Israel Barnes (1) is a first-team All-Class 6A boys basketball selection by The Eagle. File photo

Varsity Kansas

The 2017 Wichita Eagle All-Class boys basketball teams

By Taylor Eldridge - teldridge@wichitaeagle.com

March 18, 2017 04:48 PM

UPDATED July 19, 2017 12:52 PM

CLASS 6A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Israel Barnes Wichita Southeast 6-4 Jr. 28.8
Colby Bullock BV North 6-0 Sr. 18.3
Tyler Geiman Blue Valley 6-1 Sr. 22.1
Trevor Hudgins Manhattan 6-0 Sr. 15.2
Darien Jackson BV Northwest 6-3 Sr. 18.1
Second team
Garrett Luinstra Free State 6-1 Jr. 16.4
Jackson Mallory Lawrence 6-1 Sr. 10.3
JaMichael Morgan BV Northwest 6-4 Sr. 12.8
Nic Slavin Olathe South 6-2 Sr. 23.0
Nyjee Wright Derby 5-10 Sr. 20.5

Honorable mention

Kobe Buffalomeat, sr., Lawrence; Kenny Byers, sr., Olathe North; Mikey Chalupa, sr., BV West; Jay Dineen, sr., Free State; Garrett Doll, jr., Garden City; Michael Duncan, sr., Wichita Northwest; Tommy Ekart, sr., Manhattan; Miles Emery, jr., BV North; Walzel Evans, fr., KC Wyandotte; Gus Gomez, sr., Blue Valley; Trevor Gordon, sr., Derby; Peyton Hatter, jr., Wichita North; Hunter Heath, jr., Dodge City; Kolby Holmberg, sr., Hutchinson; Clarence King, so., Lawrence; Remy Lemovou, jr., Wichita South; Michael McKinney, sr., Wichita East; Demetrius Schley, sr., Campus; Nasir Scott, sr., Topeka; Luke Stuewe, jr., Olathe East; Malcolm Tate, sr., Wichita South; Trevor Thompson, sr., SM East; Luke Waters, jr., Olathe Northwest; AJ Webster, sr., SM South; Brayden White, sr., Washburn Rural; Avante Williams, sr., SM North; Zach Witters, sr., SM West.

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for a free 30 day free trial of unlimited digital access.

CLASS 5A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Angelo Allegri Aquinas 6-7 Sr. 18.0
Trey Brown Shawnee Heights 5-10 Sr. 13.6
Tyler Brown Valley Center 6-0 Jr. 29.4
Matt Pile Eisenhower 6-8 Sr. 18.6
Zach Thornhill St. James 6-4 Sr. 19.6
Second team
Devin Davis Wichita Heights 6-0 Jr. 14.9
Tyon Grant-Foster KC Schilagle 6-3 Jr. 19.8
Chris Meitzner Kapaun 5-10 Sr. 18.4
Braden Neuschafer Salina Central 5-10 Sr. 18.1
Dylan Vincent Eisenhower 6-2 Jr. 21.7

Honorable mention

Tyrell Andrews, sr., Wichita Heights; Ty Berry, fr., Newton; Jack Boedeker, sr., Aquinas; Michael Brooks, sr., Shawnee Heights; Grant Bugbee, sr., Maize; Randy Campbell, jr., KC Washington; Koriyon Carr, jr., Topeka West; Cevin Clark, so., Arkansas City; Kody Crosby, sr., Great Bend; Clay Cundiff, so., Carroll; Marque English, jr., Pittsburg; Luke Evans, jr., Carroll; Dylan Farr, jr., Emporia; Keenan Fitzmorris, jr., St. James; Poncho Freeman, sr., Shawnee Heights; Deladris Green, sr., Liberal; Caleb Grill, so., Maize; Ben Hagenkord, sr., Aquinas; BJ Heard, jr., KC Harmon; Cade Hinkle, sr., Liberal; Devin Johnson, sr., Salina South; Cooper Kaifes, jr., Mill Valley; Will McKee, sr., St. James; Bryant Mocaby, jr., Goddard; Chase Oberg, sr., Andover; Jaylin Richardson, fr., KC Turner; Tanyon Schafer, sr., Topeka Seaman; DeMarco Smith, sr., KC Washington; Ethan Speer, jr., Salina Central; Thomas Wells, sr., Kapaun; Larry White, jr., Highland Park; Mitchell Woodward, jr., Kapaun.

CLASS 4A-I

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Francesco Badocchi Miege 6-8 Sr. 13.8
Mitchell Ballock Eudora 6-5 Sr. 25.4
Isaac McCullough Ottawa 6-4 Sr. 23.2
Ben Pyle McPherson 6-7 Jr. 22.8
Jeremiah Robinson-Earl Miege 6-8 So. 14.2
Second team
Mason Alexander McPherson 6-1 Jr. 14.3
Dillon Blain Wamego 6-3 Sr. 19.3
Cal Hartley Circle 5-11 Sr. 22.5
Jalen Taylor KC Piper 6-5 Sr. 16.2
Ryan Wilson Abilene 6-3 Sr. 14.1

Honorable mention

Jake Alexander, so., McPherson; Xavier Bell, fr., Andover Central; Braden Belt, so., Andover Central; Shane Berens, sr., Hays; Perry Carroll, sr., Ottawa; Jonny Clausing, jr., Augusta; Grant Harding, sr., Louisburg; Trey Heinrich, sr., Spring Hill; Taye Helms, jr., Atchison; Jesse Jones, jr., Fort Scott; Corbett Kimberlin, so., Chanute; Tanner Lackey, sr., Buhler; JJ Letcher, sr., KC Piper; Devion Lewis, fr., Independence; Tanner Moala, sr., Paola; Grant Owens, jr., Buhler; Keyon Thomas, so., Bonner Springs; Sean Nordberg, sr., Wamego; Jayden Price, jr., Mulvane; Semaj Ray, sr., Miege; Javon Reliford, jr., Labette CountyEric Scott, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Jackson Sherley, sr., Basehor-Linwood; AJ Snipes, jr., Wellington; Bryce Wiedemann, jr., Maize South; Kamaren Wilson, sr., Coffeyville; Zach Zerr, sr., Ulysses.

CLASS 4A-II

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Zach Harvey Topeka Hayden 6-4 So. 18.4
Samson Kohman Pratt 6-4 Sr. 16.1
Cody McNerney W. Collegiate 6-2 Jr. 18.2
Conner VanCleave Holcomb 6-7 Sr. 17.4
Martin Vogts Rock Creek 6-3 Jr. 23.2
Second team
Easton Hunter Andale 6-2 Fr. 12.8
Bo Hess Scott City 6-4 Sr. 15.6
Brogan Nordstedt Burlington 5-8 Sr. 20.2
Luke Prohaska Trinity Academy 6-7 Sr. 11.3
Garrett Shafer Baxter Springs 6-4 Sr. 16.2

Honorable mention

Anthony Atkinson-Enneking, jr., Clay Center; Isaac Bicknell, sr., Frontenac; Collin Ellis, sr., Clearwater; Garrison Fiedler, jr., Burlington; Gabe Fisher, so., Wichita Collegiate; Trey Gilbert, jr., Holcomb; Jamarius Green, sr., Parsons; DeShawn Hanika, jr., Topeka Hayden; Brennan Harris, sr., Chapman; Ethan Holloway, jr., Iola; Jordan Horn, jr., Scott City; Robby Joeckel, sr., Osawatomie; John Long, so., Santa Fe Trail; Nick Malloy, sr., Jefferson West; Noah Myers, sr., Pratt; Bryson Patch, sr., Holton; Justin Peine, sr., Prairie View; Nick Reinert, jr., Smoky Valley; Cooper Schlochtermeier, sr., Rock Creek; Braden Stewart, sr., Nickerson; Caden Vanlandingham, so., Trinity Academy; Luke Wells, jr., Haven; Eric Wilson, sr., Girard.

CLASS 3A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Bo Gooch Belle Plaine 5-11 So. 20.0
Rayce Hoepker Humboldt 5-11 Sr. 27.5
Jackson Montgomery SE-Saline 6-0 Sr. 20.7
Gabe Pieschl Marysville 6-2 Jr. 20.7
PJ Sarwinski Galena 6-1 Sr. 16.2
Second team
Josh Dugan Conway Springs 6-4 Sr. 16.2
Mason Griffin Silver Lake 5-11 So. 18.5
Baylor Melchiori Caney Valley 5-11 Sr. 22.1
Landon Porter Norton 6-2 Sr. 18.7
Zach Vogt Hesston 5-8 Sr. 15.3

Honorable mention

Marcos Aguirre, sr., Southwestern Heights; Nick Ast, sr., Cimarron; Gage Atwood, sr., Mission Valley; Nate Beck, sr., Nemaha Central; Neal Bever, jr., Sedgwick; Lucas Briar, jr., Sterling; Blake Buchman, sr., Council Grove; Cole Burdette, sr., SE-Cherokee; Nick Caudle, sr., Maur Hill; Canaan Daniels, jr., Perry-Lecompton; Kaden Davis, sr., Ellsworth; Brenner Donovan, sr., Hoisington; Zach Esau, sr., Hesston; Jesse Gomez, jr., Syracuse; Brandon Gray, jr., Jayhawk-Linn; Garrett Hall, jr., Galena; Mitchell Henry, jr., Nemaha Central; Tyus Henson, sr., Norton; Garet Johnson, sr., Remington; Hunter Kirby, jr., Lakin; Jeff Kleinsmith, sr., St. Mary’s; Colby Korf, sr., Hugoton; Joseph Kunkel, sr., Hiawatha; Zack Leininger, sr., Hugoton; Hunter Lewis, jr., West Franklin; Caleb Mann, sr., Wellsville; Brendon Mason, sr., Beloit; Bryson Meinhardt, jr., Marysville; Baylor Melchiori, sr., Caney Valley; Ben Murray, sr., SE-Saline; Cade Musick, jr., Rossville; Travis Ochs, sr., Russell; Andrew O’Brien, so., Halstead; Carter Odell, sr., Fredonia; Nate Pauly, sr., Garden Plain; Lakin Petz, jr., Cheney; Connor Remar, jr., Hutch Trinity; Eric Renyer, sr., Sabetha; Dylan Richwine, sr., Erie; Ryan Robertson, jr., Cherryvale; Jace Ruder, jr., Norton; Trent Scheer, jr., Cheney; Trey Sides, so., Phillipsburg; Drew Stover, sr., Neodesha; Trey Thompson, jr., Scott City; Josh Turner, sr., Douglass; Ryan Wagner, sr., Silver Lake; Tyson Wilkins, jr., Osage City; Jacob Winter, sr., Conway Springs.

CLASS 2A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Mikey Wycoff Seabury 6-1 Sr. 25.6
Caleb Jordan Sacred Heart 5-10 Jr. 15.3
Cole Kinnamon St. John 6-1 Sr. 16.1
Cuttar Huss Troy 6-0 Sr. 19.6
Chandler Stiawalt Ness City 6-3 Sr. 16.4
Second team
Kiefer Brewer Sedan 6-5 Jr. 15.3
Chase Fisher St. John 6-4 Jr. 13.1
Aaron King Yates Center 6-3 So. 22.1
Quinn Riordan Sacred Heart 6-3 Sr. 14.3
Easton Slipke Hoxie 5-8 Jr. 18.3

Honorable mention

Juan Alvarado, sr., Leoti; Tritten Beavers, sr., Bluestem; Thayne Benoit, sr., Smith Center; Jacob Berkley, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Kole Breth, jr., Oberlin; Stratton Brown, sr., Sacred Heart; Camren Clements, jr., Oxford; Frank Cuevas, sr., Kiowa County; Noah Eichelberger, jr., Moundridge; Hayden Friend, sr., Plainville; Payton Froese, so., Inman; Reid Greaser, sr., Troy; Luke Hammontree, sr., Heritage Christian; Justin Hampel, sr., Pratt Skyline; Dustin Handlin, jr., Central-Burden; Ben Herrman, sr., Berean Academy; Luke Heskamp, sr., Spearville; Alex Hickel, so., Central Plains; Simon Higginbotham, sr., Pittsburg Colgan; Jax Holland, so., Maranatha; Drew Honas, jr., Medicine Lodge; Cooper Imthurn, sr., Wabaunsee; Trey Kuhlman, sr., Republic County; Braden Leitner, jr., Rawlins County; Brett Liebl, so., Central Plains; Lawson Luetters, sr., Meade; Tyson Martinez, sr., Ellinwood; Zach McDermott, jr., Seabury; Kaden McKee, so., Pleasanton; Cade Miller, jr., West Elk; Dawson Miller, sr., Washington County; Braden Neilson, so., Solomon; Wyatt Olberding, sr., Jackson Heights; Emmit Owens, sr., WaKeeney; Mitchell Paul, sr., West Franklin; Creed Puyear, so., Stanton County; Darian Ratzlaff, so., Hillsboro; Zac Reed, sr., Bennington; Jacob Rein, jr., Macksville; Braden Schneider, sr., Jefferson North; Latham Schwarz, jr., Hoxie; Tyler Sklenar, sr., Elkhart; Easton Smith, sr., Ellis; Kyler Stein, sr., Spearville; Colt Sutterby, sr., Uniontown; Dexton Swinehart, jr., Lyndon; Kyler Walker, jr., Sedan; Tyler Weems, sr., Ell-Saline; Zech Wilson, sr., Hill City.

CLASS 1A-I

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Will Bruna Hanover 6-1 Sr. 15.5
Tate Busse St. Francis 6-2 Jr. 21.0
Davis Dubbert Beloit St. John’s 6-6 Sr. 19.5
Jackson Miller South Gray 6-6 Sr. 19.5
Jake Thompson Burlingame 6-3 Jr. 12.3
Second team
Michael Jueneman Hanover 6-4 Sr. 17.9
Tyler Lingg Dighton 6-5 Sr. 19.5
Damon Schmidt Olpe 6-4 Jr. 21.2
Brock Waters St. Francis 6-2 Sr. 15.5
Clay Zeller Little River 6-2 Sr. 21.7

Honorable mention

Matt Barnes, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Grant Cantrell, sr., South Barber; Dillon Cooper, jr., Linn; Bylan Deines, sr., Centre; Brandan Dick, sr., Burrton; Brendan Doherty, jr., St. Paul; Hudson Doudna, sr., Lebo; Mason Eilert, sr., Beloit St. John’s; Damian Espinosa, sr., Fairfield; Dylan Foos, sr., Dighton; Cullen Grabast, sr., Osborne; Conner Havlas, so., Quinter; Tad Holm, sr., Triplains-Brewster; Nathan Jackson, jr., Wakefield; Dawson Johnson, sr., Lakeside; Nick Kyle, sr., Norwich; Chonnor Ludolph, jr., Southern Coffey County; Tanner Marten, jr., Onaga; Gerald Morehead, sr., South Central; Drew Ott, sr., Lebo; Gilbert Peters, jr., South Gray; Anton Reeves, jr., Pike Valley; Mason Runft, sr., Pike Valley; Ethan Schneweis, sr., Minneola; Bryce Sherow, sr., Pretty Prairie; Jacob Spiegel, sr., Rock Hills; Dalton Sporing, jr., Burlingame; Seppe Van Hulten, sr., Rural Vista; Levi Watts, sr., Doniphan West; Denton Webster, so., Pretty Prairie; Pierce Wolters, sr., Osborne.

CLASS 1A-II

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Grady Hammer Wallace County 6-1 Sr. 15.8
Nate Heneha Central Christian 6-2 Jr. 24.0
Danen Kistner Hartford 6-1 Sr. 24.3
Luke Reimer Ashland 6-2 So. 19.2
Colten Ward Caldwell 5-10 Sr. 14.5
Second team
Clayton Fowler Hartford 5-8 Sr. 15.1
RJ Haberer Sylvan-Lucas 6-2 Jr. 19.2
Seth Hemberger Argonia 5-11 Sr. 20.3
Riley Sides Northern Valley 5-11 So. 18.6
Maitland Wiltse Otis-Bison 6-4 So. 15.6

Honorable mention

Jayden Bess, jr., Wilson; Casey Brown, sr., Tescott; Skyler Cantrell, sr., Western Plains; Burke Deters, sr., Axtell; Jorge Esparza, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Blake Harnden, so., Attica; Hayden Hermreck, so., Crest; Levi Johnson, sr., Wallace County; Gabe Klinge, sr., Wallace County; Bailey McQuillan, jr., Weskan; Peyton Mitchell, sr., Waverly; Justin Oberle, sr., Chase; Chandler Ostmeyer, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Carter Porubsky, sr., Cheylin; Brady Ricke, sr., Attica; Kade Scott, so., Pawnee Heights; Tyler Thiessen, jr., Elyria Christian; David Thompson, jr., Palco; Kade Urban, sr., Otis-Bison; Josh Van Laeys, sr., Logan; Dilyn Volavka, sr., Caldwell; Daulton Warden, so., Bucklin; Braydyn Wilkey, sr., South Haven.